Select Page

Yadala Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy should be publicly available for all users of the website. It may be on the same webpage as the Copyright terms (see above) and/or Disclaimer terms (see above).

 

Functionality should allow that if these terms are updated then all customers with accounts are required to accept any updated terms prior to placing further orders.

 

The presentation of this Privacy Policy should be in such a way that users seeking registration of an account are required to “scroll through” the policy also prior to clicking accept at the foot of the terms. The terms should also be available for customers to access through the website at any time, and a hyperlink to the terms should be referenced in each order confirmation email to customers.

 

At Yadala Pty Ltd we are committed to respecting your privacy. The following Privacy Policy has been published to provide a clear and concise outline of how and when personal information is collected, stored, and distributed by us. By using this website, purchase products from us or otherwise dealing with our business you are accepting the practise’s’s described in this Privacy Policy for the use of your personal information.

 

Yadala Pty Ltd is not bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (the Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APP), however, this Privacy Policy has been drafted in general compliance with the requirements of the Act. For more information, visit www.privacy.gov.au.

 

Collection of personal information

 

We collect personal information such as title, name, and contact details (address, phone, fax and email) from the forms on this website, via email, in hardcopy at our business premises and in the conduct of our business generally, including when we travel or meet with customers outside of our business premises. We collect this information from:

  • clients, potential clients and those persons requesting quotes, freight estimates and making enquiries
  • job applicants and business associates
  • visitors to our business and website
  • our employees, contractors and suppliers
  • others we come into contact with.

 

In some instances, we also collect information on your occupation, age group and interests, and where you have been referred to us from.

 

We only collect sensitive personal information, such as your date of birth, financial information etc, when you knowingly provide it. For example, we may request personal information from you when you:

  • Contact us for further information
  • Create an account
  • Submit a payment
  • Participate in surveys and other types of research
  • Subscribe to our mailing list
  • Register amend or update your details on our website
  • Ask for a freight quotation or estimate

 

Other information we may collect

 

For statistical purposes, we collect anonymous information on website activity (such as top pages viewed, the number of pages viewed, the number of sessions, popular session times). We use this data to evaluate our website performance and to improve the content we display to you. We may use cookies for collecting user information on our website.

 

To evaluate the effectiveness of our online advertising, we may use third parties to collect statistical data.

 

Use of cookies / tracking technology

 

The site may use cookie and tracking technology depending on the features offered. Cookie and tracking technology are useful for gathering information such as browser type and operating system, tracking the number of visitors to the site, and understanding how visitors use the site. Cookies can also help customise the site for visitors. Personal information cannot be collected via cookies and other tracking technology; however, if you previously provided personally identifiable information, cookies may be tied to such information. Aggregate cookie and tracking information may be shared with third parties.

 

 

How we store your information

 

We are committed to ensuring that your information is stored securely and that the information’s integrity is maintained. Information transmitted through our website and via email is done so through secured and encrypted technologies, and stored on secured severs, both in Australia and overseas. Credit card information submitted through our website is not stored by us on our servers but is rather sent directly to our payment services provider: PayPal.

 

Due to the use of secure cloud servers it is possible that your personal information may stored or transmitted overseas. Due to the nature of email and other electronic and data communication it is impossible for us to provide a list of all of the countries that your information may travel through before reaching a cloud server. Your information is not likely to be disclosed overseas.

 

We may also store or copy your information in hard copy.

 

How we use your information

 

We use your information to better understand your needs and provide you with better services. Specifically, we use personal information to:

  • fulfill orders for goods
  • deal with your queries, enquiries or customer service issues
  • provide you with support or related services as required from related entities
  • maintain and develop our computer and business systems
  • keep you up-to-date with information we think would be of particular interest through a variety of channels (you will be able to “opt-out” from this activity at any time)
  • plan and conduct business development or research purposes
  • comply with our legal obligations

 

Use and disclosure of personal information

 

We use and disclosure your personal information to other people and organizations when any of the following apply:

  • they are employed by us
  • they are your authorized representatives
  • they are our professional advisors
  • they are regulated or authorized by law to collect or use the information
  • we have your consent to share the information
  • we need to share your information in order to provide you with the service you have requested
  • we need to send your information to companies that provide a service us in the course of our business
  • we are required or authorized by law to disclose the information

We do not sell your personal information, contact details or any client databases to any third parties for market research or contact purposes. We do not sell or give out personal information to overseas organizations or agencies.

 

Failure to provide us with your personal information

 

Your failure to provide us with your personal information, whether that is information requested by us, required by law or otherwise necessary for us fulfill any product orders or provide you with a service, may result in us terminating any agreement, order or other relationship.

 

Quality of personal information

 

Our goal is to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To assist us with this, please contact us by email if any of the details you have provided change. Further, if you believe that the information we have about you is not accurate, contact us and we will use all reasonable efforts to correct the information. No fee applies to correction of personal information.

 

Access to personal information and correction of personal information

 

Should you wish to access or correct your personal information please contact our Privacy Officer.

 

The Privacy Officer

Email: info@yadala.com.au

 

How you can complain

 

Our business is not an APP Entity and therefore the APP do not apply to our business.

 

Should you wish to complain about our business breaching this policy please contact our Privacy Officer in writing detailing your complaint, including any relevant dates and times, contact persons, nature of the breach and information.

 

Your complaint will be handled with care and in a timely fashion by a member of our business. We will respond to your compliant within a reasonable time frame, which is usually within thirty (30) days. We may escalate your complaint to an external dispute resolution scheme or to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

 

Opt-out

 

If, for any reason, you would like to be removed from our mailing lists, please email us and clearly state your full name and address as it appears on the communication piece you received from us.

 

Commitment to data security

 

We are committed to ensuring the security of your personal information and we will take all reasonable precaution to protect this information from loss, misuse or alteration.

 

Changes to this statement

 

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time for any reason. We will endeavor to publish these changes on this website in a timely manner.

 

Yadala Copyright

This website is owned and operated by Yadala Pty Ltd and its content is protected by Australian and international copyright laws.

You may not use, copy, modify or deal with the content of this website in any unauthorized way without the express written consent of Yadala Pty Ltd.

 

All copyright rights are reserved. (c) 2021.

Elevate Your Pleasure